The Early Career Public Service Recognition Award recognizes the contributions of young alumni, aged 35 and younger, in public service.

Criteria for Selection

  • Alumni aged 35 and younger by the Annual Meeting of the Association
  • Work full-time in the nonprofit, military, or public sectors

Nomination Process

  • Alumni may be self-nominated or nominated by others
  • Supply a paragraph relating to the nominee’s experience in public service; this information may be featured in various media produced by the Alumni Association
  • Submit materials to the Awards Committee (link for future submissions coming soon)

2018 Recipients


Gabriel Amo (RI 2005)
: Director of Public Engagement and Community Affairs, Office of Rhode Island Governor Gina Raimondo

Markus Batchelor (DC 2010): Ward 8 Representative, District of Columbia State Board of Education

Lauren Bleakney (DE 2009): Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State

Bryn Bogan (MD 2012): Associate Director of School Partnerships, CommonLit

Jamarr Brown (SC 2005): Organizing & Training Director, Planned Parenthood Texas Votes

Chanda Choun (CT 2006): Senior Cyber Security Specialist, U.S. Cyber Command Army Reserve

Adam Cohen (ME 2012): Policy and Program Associate, Stewards of Affordable Housing for the Future

Mallory Dwinal-Palisch (WA 2005): Founder & CEO, The Oxford Day Academy

Joshua Hanson (WI 2012): Admissions Counselor, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Thomas Johnson (LA 2006): Assistant United States Attorney, Attorney General’s Honors Program, U.S. Department of Justice

Pierre Joseph (MA 2010): Program Associate, The Solidago Foundation

Victoria Maloch (AR 2011): Truman-Albright Fellow, Federal Office of Rural Healthy Policy, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Audra Morrow (RI 2012): United States Army

Noah McCullough (NM 2012): Policy Assistant, U.S. Senate Majority Whip’s Office

Riley McIntyre (CO 2005): Executive Director, San Miguel Resource Center

Zhan Okuda-Lim (NV 2010): Director of Policy & Analytical Leadership, The Public Education Foundation

Amanda Patarino (CO 2012): Associate Manager, Partnership for Public Service, Research & Evaluation; Center for Presidential Transition

Elaine Sedenberg (TX 2006): Co-Director, Center for Technology, Society, & Policy

Suchita Sata Shah (WI 2005): Medical Instructor, Department of Medicine, Duke University Hospital

Matthew Topitzer (CT 2010): First Lieutenant, US Army; Company Executive Officer, 112th Special Operations Signal Battalion – Airborne

Vivek Viswanathan (NY 2005): Special Advisor, Office of California Edmund G. Brown, Jr.

Daniel Waqar (NV 2012): Truman-Albright Fellow, Millennium Challenge Corporation

Andrew Wilhelm (MD 2012): Officer Candidate, United States Army

USSYAA
P.O. Box 1798
Washington, D.C. 20013-1798
Info@USSYAA.org

© 2021 The United States Senate Youth Alumni Association. All Rights Reserved.   Photo and Media credits | Privacy Policy

to top